Schedule

FESTIVAL PROGRAMMING

The first, virtual National Storytelling Festival has come to a close. We look forward to seeing you next year in Jonesborough, Tennessee.

Pre-Festival Workshops

  • Kim Weitkamp
    A Happy Ending: 8 Steps to Story Impact for Business and Non-Profits
    Tuesday, September 29 • 9:30 am - 12 noon EST
  • Noa Baum
    Beyond Labels: Bridging Differences Through Storytelling
    Tuesday, September 29 • 1 - 4 pm EST
  • Lyn Ford
    Feelings: Storytelling to Support Emotional Intelligence in Children
    Wednesday, September 30 • 9:30 - 12 noon EST
  • Elizabeth Ellis
    Sitting in the Shade of Your Family Tree: Collecting and Preserving Your Family’s Stories
    Wednesday, September 30 • 1 - 4 pm EST

Thursday, October 1

  • Freedom Stories: Appalachia's Underground Railroad
    1 - 2:30 pm EST
  • Opening Concert with Donald Davis
    7:30 - 9 pm EST

Friday, October 2 - Stage One

  • Storytelling Sampler: Features a mix of Festival Tellers
    10 - 11:30 am EST
    Connie Regan-Blake as emcee featuring Beth Horner, Sheila Kay Adams, Barbara McBride-Smith and John McCutcheon
  • Storytelling Sampler: Features a mix of Festival Tellers
    1 - 2:30 pm EST
    Connie Regan-Blake as emcee featuring Tim Lowry, Dolores Hydock, Twin Poets and Bill Harley
  • Storytelling Studio with Donald Davis
    3-4 pm EST
  • Appalachian Stories & Songs with David Holt & Josh Goforth
    7:30-9 pm EST
  • After Hours: Adult Stories with Antonio Sacre
    10-11 pm EST

Friday, October 2 - Stage Two

  • Family Storytelling Showcase: Features a mix of Festival Tellers
    10 - 11:30 am EST
    Tim Lowry as emcee featuring Carmen Deedy, Len Cabral, Adam Booth and Andy Irwin
  • Family Storytelling Showcase: Features a mix of Festival Tellers
    1 - 2:30 pm EST
    Tim Lowry as emcee featuring Bil Lepp, Diane Ferlatte, Simon Brooks and Alton Chung
  • Story Swap: Stories and Conversation between Kevin Kling and Clare Murphy
    4 - 5:30 pm EST
  • Storytelling Café: Audience Hangout
    5:30 - 7:00 pm EST
  • Story Theater: Nightingale: More than the Lady of the Lamp with Megan Wells
    7:30-9 pm

Saturday, October 3 - Stage One

  • Storytelling Sampler: Features a mix of Festival Tellers
    10 - 11:30 am EST
    Tim Lowry as emcee featuring Carmen Deedy, Alton Chung, Clare Murphy, Diane Ferlatte and Ed Stivender
  • Storytelling Sampler: Features a mix of Festival Tellers
    1 - 2:30 pm EST
    Tim Lowry as emcee featuring Len Cabral, Dolores Hydock, Adam Booth, Ivan Coyote and Sheila Arnold
  • Storytelling Studio with Apollo 13 Astronaut Fred Haise
    4 - 5:30 pm EST
  • Teller Showcase
    7:30-9 pm EST
    Kevin Kling as emcee featuring Dovie Thomason, Carmen Deedy, Bill Harley, Diane Ferlatte and John McCutcheon

Saturday, October 3 - Stage Two

  • Storytelling Sampler: Features a mix of Festival Tellers
    10 - 11:30 am
    Connie Regan-Blake as emcee featuring Antonio Sacre, Noa Baum, Sam Payne, Donna Washington and Andy Offutt Irwin
  • Storytelling Sampler: Features a mix of Festival Tellers
    1 - 2:30 pm
    Connie Regan-Blake as emcee featuring Bil Lepp, Dovie Thomason, Beth Horner and Jay O'Callahan
  • Pandemic Parables with Geraldine Buckley
    3 - 4 pm
  • Jonesborough Novelty Band
    5:30 - 5:45 pm
  • Storytelling Café: Audience Hangout
    5:45 - 7:00 pm
  • Ghost Stories
    7:30-9 pm
    Tim Lowry as emcee featuring Donna Washington, Megan Wells and Simon Brooks

Join us in Jonesborough, Tennessee for the 2021 National Storytelling Festival.